Skip to Main Content

Privacy Notice

Calvay Housing Association Ltd takes the privacy and security of its customer data very seriously.  

Privacy Notice

This notice explains what information we collect, when we collect it and how we use it when you visit our website.  During the course of our activities, we will process personal data (which may be held on paper, electronically, or otherwise) about you and we recognise the need to treat it in an appropriate and lawful manner.  The purpose of this notice is to make you aware of how we will handle your information.

Who we are

Calvay Housing Association, registered as:

a Scottish Charity (Scottish Charity Number SC039234), 

a registered society under the Co-operative and Community Benefit 

Societies Act 2014 with Registered Number 2194 RS, and;

Registered with the Scottish Housing Regulator, registration number HAC80

Registered Property Factor, No. PF000331

and having their Registered Office at: 

The Calvay Centre, 16 Calvay Road, Barlanark, Glasgow, G33 4RE 

Calvay Housing Association takes the issue of security and data protection very seriously and strictly adheres to guidelines published in the General Data Protection Regulation applicable from the 25 May 2018 and the Data Protection Act 2018  

We are notified as a Data Controller with the Office of the Information Commissioner under registration number Z4998027 and we are the data controller of any personal data that you provide to us. 

As of 11 November 2019, we are deemed to be a Public Authority under the Freedom of Information (Scotland) Act 2002 and are, therefore, required to appoint a Data Protection Officer (DPO). We have engaged RGDP LLP (www.rgdp.co.uk) to act as our Data Protection Officer. To contact them, please email info@rgdp.co.uk  

Please also copy us in at: tracy@calvay.org.uk

This website privacy notice explains how we collect and use personal information about you. Separate versions of Privacy Notices are issued to our Customers, Staff and Committee Members.

When you visit our website, we may collect personal information about you if you:

  • pay your rent;
  • report a repair;
  • apply for housing;
  • make a complaint to us;
  • register an account or login; and
  • complete and submit a “contact us” form to us.

We may use this personal information to:

  • provide you with the services that you have requested from us;
  • communicate with you, including in response to any of your enquiries;
  • improve our services and respond to changing needs;
  • process your rent payments;
  • carry out repairs to your property;
  • handle and resolve complaints made by, or, against you;
  • keep the personal information that we hold about you accurate and up-to-date (if you provide any new personal information to us via the website); and
  • signpost you to organisations that can offer benefits and debt advice and support.

Who do we share your personal information with?

We may share your personal information with the following organisations for the purposes described above:

  • our contractors to undertake repairs, works and maintenance;
  • organisations providing benefits advice and support; and
  • Police Scotland and the local authority in relation to complaints involving anti-social or other criminal behaviour.

How long do we keep your personal information?

We will only keep your personal information for as long as we need to for the purposes described above, including to meet any legal, accounting, reporting or regulatory requirements.  More information is contained within our data retention policy and schedule which is available via our website (within Document Library)

How do we keep your personal information secure?

The security of your personal information is of paramount importance to us and we use appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information.

However, while we will use reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information, the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and, for this reason, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information that is transferred by or to you via the Internet.  If you have any concerns about the security of your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) for more information.

Your rights

It is important that the personal information that we collect, hold and use about you is accurate and current.  Please keep us informed of any changes by contacting our assigned DPO.  We have engaged the services of RGDP LLP (www.rgdp.co.uk) to act as our Data Protection Officer.  

To contact them please email info@rgdp.co.uk and copy us in at tracy@calvay.org.uk

In certain circumstances, the law gives you the right to request:

  • A copy of your personal information and to check that we are holding and using it in accordance with legal requirements.
  • Correction of any incomplete or inaccurate personal information that we hold and use about you.
  • Deletion of your personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to hold and use it.  You also have the right to ask us to do this where you object to us holding and using your personal information (details below).
  • Temporarily suspend the use of your personal information, for example, if you want us to check that it is correct or the reason for processing it.
  • The transfer of your personal information to another organisation. 
  • You can also object to us holding and using your personal information where our legal basis is a legitimate interest (either our legitimate interests or those of a third party).

When you make a request, we are required to verify your identity and may ask you for specific information to fulfil this purpose.  Normally, you will not need to pay a fee when you make any of the above requests, but we may charge a reasonable fee or refuse to comply if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive.

Complaints

We seek to directly resolve any complaints about how we handle personal information and would request you contact us in the first instance. 

If you are not happy thereafter,  you also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in relation to our use of your information.  The Information Commissioner’s contact details are noted below: 

 

The Information Commissioner’s Office – Scotland 
45 Melville Street, 
Edinburgh, 
EH3 7HL

 

Telephone: 0131 244 9001 

We keep this privacy notice under regular review and will place any updates on this website.

This privacy notice was last updated September 2020



USE OF COOKIES

To make full use of the personalised features of our website, your computer, tablet or mobile phone needs to accept Cookies, as we can only provide you with certain personalised features of our Website by using Cookies.

We use cookies for the following reasons:

(i)   To estimate our audience size and patterns;

(ii)   To ensure that you are not asked to register twice; 

(iii)   To track navigation around our website in order to improve its usability.

Cookies are small text files containing information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored on your computer, tablet or mobile phone when you visit certain web pages. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

“Session cookies” keep track of you while you navigate our website, and will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser.  “Persistent cookies” enable our website to recognise you when you visit, and they remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date. We use both “session” and “persistent” cookies on our Website. Find out more about cookies here: https://www.aboutcookies.org/

 We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our Website.  Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers.  The information generated is used to create reports about the use of our website. Find out more here: http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You will have to select “Analytics Cookies” from our Cookie Settings Pop-up.

Cookies do not store sensitive information (for example; your name, address or payment details); they simply hold the 'key' which, once you have logged in to a Website, is associated with this information. However, if you prefer to restrict, block or delete Cookies from our website, or any other website, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the 'Help' menu of your particular browser (or your mobile phone's manual) to learn how to change your Cookie preferences. Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies.  Blocking all cookies can have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including our website. 

THIRD PARTY COOKIES

When you visit Calvay Housing Association you may encounter some Cookies that are not related to our website or company. If you go on to a web page that contains embedded content, for example from YouTube or Google Maps, you may be sent Cookies from these websites. If you 'share' our website content with friends through social networks – such as Facebook and Twitter - you may be sent Cookies from these websites. As we have no control over these Cookies, we recommend you check the third-party websites for more information about their Cookies and how to manage them. You will have to select “You Tube/Video/Google Maps Cookies" from our Cookie Settings Pop-up.

To learn more about the Cookies on your device set by other companies, and opt out of them if you wish, please see the Network Advertising Initiative website. Find out more here: www.networkadvertising.org/choices/

Here is a list of the main Cookies used by Calvay Housing Association, and what they are used for:

Name of Cookie

Purpose of Cookie

More Information

Google Analytics

Collects information about how visitors use our site in an anonymous form, including number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site.

Google Analytics Privacy Policy. 

You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics.

https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Facebook Cookies

Features for sharing via Facebook.
Facebook Privacy Policy:
YouTube Cookies
Features for sharing videos via YouTube, and remembering what videos you've seen.
Google Privacy Policy (YouTube is a subsidiary of Google):

https://policies.google.com/privacy

https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/7671399?p=privacy_guidelines&hl=en-GB&visit_id=637172769209615140-1807948244&rd=1

Google Translate
Allows visitors to our website to translate the content to their preferred language.
Cookies are not used until such time as you click on a language, and are removed if you change it back.

Google Translate Privacy Policy:

https://policies.google.com/privacy 

EHRA Logo with StonewallSFHA LogoSHARE Logo